Difference between revisions of "Never the Twain Shall Meet"
From FFXIV Classic Wiki
(→Client Functions) |
(→Client Functions) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| processEvent010 || Cutscene with Hob sailing to the Barracuda ship and entering the hold. | | processEvent010 || Cutscene with Hob sailing to the Barracuda ship and entering the hold. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent010_2 || Hob | + | | processEvent010_2 || Hob: Gets you back into the instance if you left. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent010_3 || | + | | processEvent010_3 || Hob, public zone speech: "You the lass Baderon sent?" Tells you to meet at Fisherman's bottom. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent011_2 || Hob | + | | processEvent011_2 || Hob: Exits you out of the instance. "Open your eyes, 'Cuda! There be Serpent Reavers makin' straight for the dromond!" |
|- | |- | ||
| processEvent011_3 || Barracuda Knight "What are you doing out of uniform!? The commodore will have your head if he sees you in those rags!" | | processEvent011_3 || Barracuda Knight "What are you doing out of uniform!? The commodore will have your head if he sees you in those rags!" | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| processEvent011_4 || Barracuda Knight "The fishbacks had best not try anything or the seas will run red with Sahagin blood!" | | processEvent011_4 || Barracuda Knight "The fishbacks had best not try anything or the seas will run red with Sahagin blood!" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent012 || | + | | processEvent012 || Cutscene of Emerick being found in the hold and Merod attacking him. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent013 || | + | | processEvent013 || Start of the duty fight cutscene. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent020 || | + | | processEvent020 || End of the duty fight cutscene. First param changes who won the fight: 1 = Emerick else Merod. Following cutscene with the Sahagin attack. Wake up in Limsa. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent030 || | + | | processEvent030 || Fade in/out. Empty function? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent050 || | + | | processEvent050 || Baderon telling you Hob was captured and also about the detour. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent050_2 || Baderon telling you about a detour before going to the MSK guild. | + | | processEvent050_2 || Baderon reminder telling you about a detour before going to the MSK guild. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent060 || | + | | processEvent060 || Cutscene with Sisipu about the treasure, Emerick and Stahlmann finding the treasure. |
|- | |- | ||
| processEvent060_2 || Baderon telling you to go to the MSK guild. | | processEvent060_2 || Baderon telling you to go to the MSK guild. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent070 || | + | | processEvent070 || Cutscene with Hob at the MSK guild telling you to talk to Isaudorel. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | processEvent075 || | + | | processEvent075 || Cutscene with Reyner, into echo about how Stahlmann frames Y'shtola. |
|- | |- | ||
| processEvent075_2 || ??? "A disquieting tale... Yet there is little evidence with which to convict you. | | processEvent075_2 || ??? "A disquieting tale... Yet there is little evidence with which to convict you. | ||
Latest revision as of 15:40, 13 March 2022
- Name
- Never the Twain Shall Meet
- Id
- 110004
- Code
- Man2l0
- Requirements
- Man1l0 completed
Client Functions
| Function Name | Notes |
|---|---|
| processEventquestmanOffer | Empty Function. |
| processEvent000 | Quest start dialog from Baderon; tells you to go to Hob. |
| processEvent000_2 | Baderon reminder text to go to Hob. |
| processEvent010 | Cutscene with Hob sailing to the Barracuda ship and entering the hold. |
| processEvent010_2 | Hob: Gets you back into the instance if you left. |
| processEvent010_3 | Hob, public zone speech: "You the lass Baderon sent?" Tells you to meet at Fisherman's bottom. |
| processEvent011_2 | Hob: Exits you out of the instance. "Open your eyes, 'Cuda! There be Serpent Reavers makin' straight for the dromond!" |
| processEvent011_3 | Barracuda Knight "What are you doing out of uniform!? The commodore will have your head if he sees you in those rags!" |
| processEvent011_4 | Barracuda Knight "The fishbacks had best not try anything or the seas will run red with Sahagin blood!" |
| processEvent012 | Cutscene of Emerick being found in the hold and Merod attacking him. |
| processEvent013 | Start of the duty fight cutscene. |
| processEvent020 | End of the duty fight cutscene. First param changes who won the fight: 1 = Emerick else Merod. Following cutscene with the Sahagin attack. Wake up in Limsa. |
| processEvent030 | Fade in/out. Empty function? |
| processEvent050 | Baderon telling you Hob was captured and also about the detour. |
| processEvent050_2 | Baderon reminder telling you about a detour before going to the MSK guild. |
| processEvent060 | Cutscene with Sisipu about the treasure, Emerick and Stahlmann finding the treasure. |
| processEvent060_2 | Baderon telling you to go to the MSK guild. |
| processEvent070 | Cutscene with Hob at the MSK guild telling you to talk to Isaudorel. |
| processEvent075 | Cutscene with Reyner, into echo about how Stahlmann frames Y'shtola. |
| processEvent075_2 | ??? "A disquieting tale... Yet there is little evidence with which to convict you. |
| processEvent075_3 | ??? "Send a unit to the cliffs off of Bearded Rock?" |
| processEvent080 | Cutscene with Blackburn, entering into an echo with Stahlmann and Y'shtola. Ends in the sub-echo. |
| processEvent080_2 | Y'shtola "What is this place? Where is Stahlmann?" |
| processEvent081 | Cutscene in the subecho, ending with you passed out in the Limsa inn. |
| processEvent081_2 | Takes current max level as an argument. Shows a worldmaster msg to head to Blackburn in Ul'dah Marketwards. |
| processEventTalkMenuManCutPreview | Debug function to watch the cutscenes in this quest. |