Difference between revisions of "Game Opcodes:Group Members Body (x8, variable)"
From FFXIV Classic Wiki
(→Group Entry) |
|||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| 0x08 || uint32 || 4 Bytes || unknown || | | 0x08 || uint32 || 4 Bytes || unknown || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0x0C || byte || 1 Bytes || flag || Unknown flag. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0x0D || byte || 1 Bytes || isOnline || 1 if member is online. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 0x0E || string || 0x20 Bytes || customName || The name if using a custom name. |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:39, 29 May 2024
Feeds in members into the current group sequence.
- Opcode - 0x17F
- Source - Server
- Data Size - 0x190 bytes
- Requirements - Started with a Game Opcodes:Group Packet Header and Game Opcodes:Group Begin. Finish with a Game Opcodes:Group End. Sequence must match!!!!
Contents
Data
| Offset | Data Type | Length | Variable | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | uint64 | 8 Bytes | locationCode | The place id this group is in (???). |
| 0x08 | uint64 | 8 Bytes | sequenceId | This ID must have not been used before; and match later packets in this sequence. |
| 0x10 | GroupEntry | 0x30 Bytes | members | Multiple members up to a max of 8. |
| 0x190 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | numEntriesInPacket | The number of entries that were in this packet. |
Group Entry
| Offset | Data Type | Length | Variable | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | actorId | The id of this member. |
| 0x04 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | localizedNameId | The id if using a localized name. |
| 0x08 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | unknown | |
| 0x0C | byte | 1 Bytes | flag | Unknown flag. |
| 0x0D | byte | 1 Bytes | isOnline | 1 if member is online. |
| 0x0E | string | 0x20 Bytes | customName | The name if using a custom name. |
Notes
Visual Layout
| Group Entry Layout | ||||||||||||||||
| 0x0 | 0x1 | 0x2 | 0x3 | 0x4 | 0x5 | 0x6 | 0x7 | 0x8 | 0x9 | 0xA | 0xB | 0xC | 0xD | 0xE | 0xF | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | actorId | localizedName | unknown | flag? | isOnline | ' | ||||||||||
| 0x10 | customName | |||||||||||||||
| 0x20 | ' | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | |||||||||||