Difference between revisions of "Game Opcodes:Party Map Marker Update"
From FFXIV Classic Wiki
m (→Data) |
m (→Data) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| 0x08 || uint32 || 4 Bytes || groupType || The type of group. Retail always showing PlayerPartyGroup (10001) | | 0x08 || uint32 || 4 Bytes || groupType || The type of group. Retail always showing PlayerPartyGroup (10001) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x10 || array[15] || 40 Bytes || playerInfo || Contains the | + | | 0x10 || array[15] || 40 Bytes || playerInfo || Contains the information of each player noted in the array |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:57, 24 March 2018
Shows party members on the map when the client receives the packet while the map is open.
- Opcode - 0x18D
- Data Size - 664 bytes
- Requirements - None
Data
| Offset | Data Type | Length | Variable | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | uint64 | 8 Bytes | playerGroupID | The party group to be assigned to the player. |
| 0x08 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | groupType | The type of group. Retail always showing PlayerPartyGroup (10001) |
| 0x10 | array[15] | 40 Bytes | playerInfo | Contains the information of each player noted in the array |
| Array Breakdown - playerInfo | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offset | Data Type | Length | Variable | Description |
| 0x00 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | playerID | The ID of the players in the group |
| 0x08 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | unknown | Each player has a different value assigned here. Unknown use case |
| 0x14 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | playerX | X position of the player. Floating point value. |
| 0x18 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | playerY | Y position of the player. Floating point value. |
| 0x1C | uint32 | 4 Bytes | playerZ | Z position of the player. Floating point value. |
| 0x20 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | playerO | Orientation of the player. Floating point value. |
| 0x24 | uint32 | 4 Bytes | padding | Four byte padding at the end of each index. |
Notes
- Sent from the server at a regular interval, likely due to client not being programmed to send a request for such data when the player opens the map.
Visual Layout
| 0x0 | 0x1 | 0x2 | 0x3 | 0x4 | 0x5 | 0x6 | 0x7 | 0x8 | 0x9 | 0xA | 0xB | 0xC | 0xD | 0xE | 0xF | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | playerGroupID | groupType | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | ||||||||||
| 0x10 | playerID[0] | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | unknown[0] | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | ||||||
| 0x20 | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | playerX[0] | playerY[0] | playerZ[0] | |||||||||
| 0x30 | playerO[0] | 00 | 00 | 00 | 00 | |||||||||||
| 0x40 | ||||||||||||||||
| 0x50 | ||||||||||||||||
| 0x60 | ||||||||||||||||
| 0x70 | ||||||||||||||||
| 0x80 | ||||||||||||||||
| 0x90 | ||||||||||||||||
| 0xA0 | ||||||||||||||||