Difference between revisions of "Game Opcodes:Set Actor MainState"
From FFXIV Classic Wiki
m (Fixed values on 0x5B/BC) |
m (→Known States: Added Decimal column, got tired of converting some of these manually every time.) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| − | ! width=" | + | ! width="20px" style="text-align: center; font-size: 14px;" | # |
| + | ! width="30px" style="text-align: center; font-size: 14px;" | Hex | ||
! style="text-align: center; font-size: 14px;" | Description | ! style="text-align: center; font-size: 14px;" | Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x00 || Passive; default state of all actors, shows field idle. | + | | 0 || 0x00 || Passive; default state of all actors, shows field idle. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x01 || Dead; changes the nameplate and disables targeting and commands. | + | | 1 || 0x01 || Dead; changes the nameplate and disables targeting and commands. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x02 || Active; starts battle idle and allows for battle commands to fire. | + | | 2 || 0x02 || Active; starts battle idle and allows for battle commands to fire. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x03 || Dead 2; unknown. | + | | 3 || 0x03 || Dead 2; unknown. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x0A || Sitting (Object); used when sitting on a bed or bench. | + | | 10 || 0x0A || Sitting (Object); used when sitting on a bed or bench. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x0D || Sitting (Floor); used when sitting on the floor. | + | | 13 || 0x0D || Sitting (Floor); used when sitting on the floor. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x0E || | + | | 14 || 0x0E || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x0F || Mounted; plays a mount/dismount animation on transition. | + | | 15 || 0x0F || Mounted; plays a mount/dismount animation on transition. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x1E || Crafting; kneels down to prepare | + | | 30 || 0x1E || Crafting; kneels down to prepare |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x1F || Crafting; brings out main hand tool | + | | 31 || 0x1F || Crafting; brings out main hand tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x20 || Crafting; brings out offhand tool | + | | 32 || 0x20 || Crafting; brings out offhand tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x32 || Gathering; brings out mainhand tool | + | | 50 || 0x32 || Gathering; brings out mainhand tool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x33 || Gathering; also brings out mainhand tool? | + | | 51 || 0x33 || Gathering; also brings out mainhand tool? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x51 || Debug? - Wields weapon, locks in place | + | | 81 || 0x51 || Debug? - Wields weapon, locks in place |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x5B || Debug? - Uses Active pose without grabbing weapon, locks in place | + | | 91 || 0x5B || Debug? - Uses Active pose without grabbing weapon, locks in place |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 0x5C || Debug? - Summons chocobo, but no chocobo | + | | 92 || 0x5C || Debug? - Summons chocobo, but no chocobo |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 07:52, 22 March 2025
Sets the actor's MainState, changing the mode they are in.
- Opcode - 0x134
- Source - Server
- Data Size - 0x28 bytes
- Requirements - Must play an Battle Effect packet after for animations to take effect.
Contents
Data
| Offset | Data Type | Length | Variable | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | byte | 0x1 Bytes | state | Turns off and on the partsBreak flags for the model. Used to disable body parts as they are damaged (IE: Ifrit's Horn). Up to 8 flags. |
| 0x01 | byte | 0x1 Bytes | unknown | Unknown but players usually 0xBF and monsters 0x3. |
Known States
| # | Hex | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0x00 | Passive; default state of all actors, shows field idle. |
| 1 | 0x01 | Dead; changes the nameplate and disables targeting and commands. |
| 2 | 0x02 | Active; starts battle idle and allows for battle commands to fire. |
| 3 | 0x03 | Dead 2; unknown. |
| 10 | 0x0A | Sitting (Object); used when sitting on a bed or bench. |
| 13 | 0x0D | Sitting (Floor); used when sitting on the floor. |
| 14 | 0x0E | |
| 15 | 0x0F | Mounted; plays a mount/dismount animation on transition. |
| 30 | 0x1E | Crafting; kneels down to prepare |
| 31 | 0x1F | Crafting; brings out main hand tool |
| 32 | 0x20 | Crafting; brings out offhand tool |
| 50 | 0x32 | Gathering; brings out mainhand tool |
| 51 | 0x33 | Gathering; also brings out mainhand tool? |
| 81 | 0x51 | Debug? - Wields weapon, locks in place |
| 91 | 0x5B | Debug? - Uses Active pose without grabbing weapon, locks in place |
| 92 | 0x5C | Debug? - Summons chocobo, but no chocobo |
Notes
Visual Layout
| Game Opcode layout | ||||||||||||||||
| 0x0 | 0x1 | 0x2 | 0x3 | 0x4 | 0x5 | 0x6 | 0x7 | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00 | state | unknown | ||||||||||||||